New York S
[…] Using the 81% overpayment calculation of the NYS Authority Budget Office, is it possible that the town and village could have saved over a quarter-of-a-million dollars for these services in 2015? Let’s say that only 40% could have been saved. Would local taxpayers have benefited from a $125,000 savings?
New York State General Municipal Law Section 103 clearly states that “… all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars … shall be awarded by the appropriate officer … of a political subdivision, to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section.” Certain “professional services” such as engineering, auditing and legal services can be exempted from this process if the elected officials of a municipality determine that the process is not warranted.